Local Organizing Committee

3rd ARRW International Symposium on
Frontiers of Rice Research for Improving Productivity, Profitability and Climate Resilience
6 - 9 February 2018
ICAR – NRRI, Cuttack- 753006
 
Local Organizing Committee
Chairman: Dr. H Pathak
Co-Chairman: Dr. SR Das
Organizing Secretary: Dr. BB Panda
 
Committee
Members
Responsibilities
Steering Committee
Chairman: Dr. H. Pathak
Co-Chairman: Dr. SR Das
Convener: Dr. BB Panda
 
Dr. AK Nayak
Dr. M Jena
Dr. SG Sharma
Dr. ON Singh
Dr. P Samal
Dr. D Maiti
Dr. R Bhagawati
Dr. KR Rao
Mr. KC Joshi
Mr. SK Das
Overall supervision of the entire activities of the ARRW International Symposium, 2018
 
Finalization of committee members for poster evaluation and selection of Best Poster Award, Dr. KS Behera Best Paper Award and Honourary Fellow of the Society etc.
Program & Publication Committee
Chairman: Dr. AK Nayak
Co-Chairman: Dr. SK Pradhan
Convener: Mr. A Kumar
Dr. S Saha
Dr. S Samantray
Dr. GAK Kumar
Dr. SD Mohapatra
Dr. A. Mukherjee
Dr. A Anandan
Dr. K Chakrabarty
Dr. M Chakrabarty
Dr. BB Panda
Identification of speakers, Finalization of invited lectures, Finalization of Chairman, Co-Chairman, Rapporteur, Bringing out publications viz., Second circular, Proceedings of Extended Summary & Souvenir etc.
Invitation & Reception  Committee
Chairman: Dr. BB Panda
Co-Chairman: Dr. SK Dash
Convener: S Munda
 
Dr. SD Mohapatra
Dr. DR Pani
Dr. B Satpathy
Dr. NB Patil
Dr. RL Verma
Er. M Debnath
Ms. Rubina Khannam
Mr. AK Mishra
Mr. N Mahabhoi
Mr. SK Sinha
Mr. Smruti R Rout
Mr. P Dehury
Finalization of invitation card; Printing and distribution of cards; Invitation of dignitaries, Reception of dignitaries
Registration Committee
Chairman: Dr. P Swain
Co-Chairman: Dr. P Bhattacharya
Convener: Dr.  K  Chakrabarty
 
Dr. MK Bag
Dr. Md Azaharuddin
Dr. Awadhesh Kumar
Dr. A Poonam
Dr. S Mohanty
Dr. P Sanghamitra
Dr. Sutapa Sarkar
Ms. Rubina Khannam
Ms. Baijayanti Nayak
Ms. Chandmuni Tudu
Registration, Arrangement of kits and distribution etc.
Hall Management Committee
Chairman: Dr. MJ Baig
Co-Chairman: Dr. Lipi Das
Convener: Dr. T Adak
 
Dr. GAK Kumar
Dr. Sutapa Sarkar
Dr. D Bhaduri
Dr. S Munda
Dr. GP Pandi G.
Dr. MK Yadav
Dr. M Baite
Dr. PK Sahoo
Mr. Dipti Ranjan Sahu
Mr. A Jena
Mr. SK Sinha
Ms Sandhya Dalal
Mr. Santosh K Sethi
Mr. JC Hansda
Mr. S Panda
Arrangement of public address system, visual aids; Co-ordination during question sessions; Arrangement of lamp, stand by generator along with operators; recording and finalization of proceedings; Arrangement for photography, posters, banners, certificates, memento etc.
Poster Session Committee
Chairman: Dr. JN Reddy
Co-Chairman: Dr. SD Mohapatra
Convener: Dr. Md. Shahid
 
Dr. SK Mishra
Dr. K Chattopadhyay
Dr. P Paneerselvam
Dr. JL Katara
Dr. Basna Gowda
Mr. Smruti R Rout
Mr. P Dehury
Arrangement of fixtures / panels along with light, venue, scheduling of time, and Co-ordinate the visit of poster evaluation Committee Members etc.
Exhibition, Publicity Press and Media Committee
Chairman: Dr. SK Mishra
Co- Chairman: Dr. B Mondal
Convener: Dr. R Tripathi
Dr. U Kumar
Dr. M Annamalai
Dr. P Karthikeyan
Dr. Gaurav Kumar
Mr. BK Mohanty
Mr. Bhagaban Behera
Mr. P jana
Mr. Arun Parida
Mr. Arun Panda
Ms. Sandhyarani Dalal
Mr. P Kar
Mr. Manoj Nayak
Fixation of venue, stall size and charges if any; Arrangement of stalls; Contact with organization for putting up stalls and fixing of charges with Pvt. Company; Arrangement for Press / Media Meet etc.
Transport and Accommodation Committee
Chairman: Dr. S Saha
Co- Chairman: Dr. PC Rath
Convener: Dr. S Lenka
Dr. LK Bose
Dr. J Meher
Dr. RP Saha
Dr. Raghu S
Dr. N Borkar
Dr. S Chatterjee
Mr. KK Swain
Mr. Chandan Ojha
Mr. Prempal Kumar
Mr. Sesdev Pradhan
Mr. Manoj Nayak
Mr. Lalan Singh
Mr. Brindaban das
Mr. Pramod Ojha
Receiving delegates from Air port / Railway station / bus stands; Transporting the participants to their designated accommodation; Arrangement of their departure, transportation to city / health services etc.
 
Hotel booking & Co-ordination of accommodation etc.
Food Committee
Chairman: Mr. RK Sahu
Co- Chairman: Mr. SSC Pattanaik
Convener: Mr. BC Marndi
 
Dr. D Chatterjee
Dr. PK Guru
Dr. Parameswaran C
Dr. S Arvindan
Mr. A Jena
Mr. NN Mohanty
Mr. P Maharana
Mr. AK Maharana
Mr. Subodh sahu
Mr. B Hembram
Arrangement for High tea, Session tea & snacks, Drinking water, breakfast, lunch, dinner etc.
Cultural Program Committee
Chairman: Dr. (Mrs.) M. Jena
Co- Chairman: Dr. (Mrs.) MK Kar
Convener: Dr. Lipi Das
 
Dr. S Lenka
Dr. S Munda
Dr. G Prasanthi
Dr. N Basak
Mr. Prakash kar
Mr. Arun Parida
Contact to artists and finalization of cultural programme, Hospitality to artists, Co-ordination of cultural programmes etc.
Health Services Committee
Chairman: Dr. SG Sharma
Co- Chairman: Dr. J Pani
Convener: Mr. AK Nayak
Dr. PK Nayak
Dr. HN Subudhi
Dr. P Hanjagi
Ms. Nivedita Biswal
Ms. Rosalin Swain
Medical aid to needy participants; Arrangement for emergency situations.
Excursion /Tour / Field Visit Committee
Chairman: Dr. P Samal
Co- Chairman: Dr. SK Routray
Convener: Dr. SK Mishra
Dr. MK Bag
Dr. NN Jambulkar
Mr. Prempal Kumar
Mr. AK Mishra
Mr. Lalan Singh
Mr. SK Tripathy
Mr. Nakul Barik
Mrs. Gayatri Sinha
Mr. KK Swain
Mr. Arun K Parida
Arrangement for site tours / field visit.
Finance & Accounts Committee
Chairman: Dr. BC Patra
Co-Chairman: Dr. S Samantray
Convener: Dr. SK Dash
Dr. MJ Baig
Dr. L Behera
Dr. SD Mahapatra
Dr. KR Rao
Dr. A. Anandan
Dr. N Mandal
Dr. B. Gowda
Dr. M Chakrabarty
Dr. LL Katara
Dr. RP Saha
Dr. N Umakant
Dr. J Pani
Mr. P. Dehury
Mr. SK Das
Fixation of tariff; Collection of funds; Visits / reminders to prospective clients etc.
Contact with organizations for sponsoring Tea / Lunch / Dinner etc.
 
 
 
(H Pathak)
Director, ICAR- NRRI
& Chairman, 3rd ARRW International Symposium,  2018